Is landlord responsible for salting ramp to garage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is landlord responsible for salting ramp to garage?

Last night we slid down the ramp into the door. Two other cars were also damaged. There was no salt just ice. They don’t want to fix the car because snow wasn’t in the forecast.

Asked on November 27, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is responsible for keeping the rental premises, including any provided parking safe (such as by salting it), unless there is a single tenant who leases the *entire* space (e.g. the whole building and the parking area). When a single tenant leases everything, that tenant is responsible for this sort of upkeep (unless there is a lease still making it the landlord's responsibility), the way that if someone leases a single family home with a garage, he or she must do his/her own shoveling, salting, etc. But with multi-tenant units, the landlord remains responsible for the "common areas," like a parking ramp; and if the landlord fails in his responsibility, he can become liable for the costs or damage that his failure to keep those areas safe causes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption