Is a landlord required to provide a fire extinguisher?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord required to provide a fire extinguisher?

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Nowadays landlords are required to in most states install carbon monoxide detectors and have certain sprinklers and other fire prevention items installed. Whether it specifcally involves a fire extinguisher in your state may not only depend on state law, but perhaps county and even city ordinances depending on the age of the building, proximity to fire hydrants, number of occupants and square footage. Consider contacting your building and safety department in the city in which you reside to see if there are special fire extinguisher provisions in the city code for your particular building. Your Ohio state laws require your landlord to meet all and comply with all safety, health and building and safety codes applicable to that building.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption