is joining a health plan mandatory if you and your child are covered under your spouse’s plan in TN? can you be forced to pay for another plan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is joining a health plan mandatory if you and your child are covered under your spouse’s plan in TN? can you be forced to pay for another plan

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Insurance Law, New Mexico

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As far as I know, you cannot be forced to pay for another plan.  Sometimes the employer covers the employee without charge, but charges for the family.  Are you sure you'd have to pay anything towards the premium?  If not, take the insurance.  If you'll have to pay, tell your employer you don't want it and put it in writing, if necessary, that you are already covered and are not accepting the company policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption