Is itileegal to mail a letter to your husband’s mistress house telling her 16 year old daughter her mother is having an affair and will not leave my family in peace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is itileegal to mail a letter to your husband’s mistress house telling her 16 year old daughter her mother is having an affair and will not leave my family in peace?

My husband had affair which is now over. However, she sends constant emails, texts and calls. I figured that I could have her stop if I made her family aware. She took it to the police. There is a message on our phone to call the police station. Do I need a lawyer? Is this illegal?

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) Contacting the 16-year old could easily be seen as a form of harassment or child (emotional) abuse or endangerment. Quite frankdly, that is NEVER something you should do. Minors are protected in ways adults are not; no adult has any business sending anything inflammatory to a minor.
2) If *anything* in your letter is false--or even if true, you cannot prove it's true if necessary--then you could also be sued for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption