Is it wrong for a company to play favorites even if it is not descrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it wrong for a company to play favorites even if it is not descrimination?

If I request a medical leave and get denied when they have been granted for others before with them not even asking can I sue?Also others have taken off for being in jail and for unpaid vactions. The vactions they asked for and the jail of course the didn’t. I asked and now they are making me get them all kinds of stuff from my doctors. Also my compant does not have an HR person when I was denied by my company I brought up the others that had taken off with or without permission now they have an HR person working with me from the main company that owns us. They have never told us to call.

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the company has a policy regarding medical leave, then it is best that you comply with their request for items from your doctors.  If, in the future, you feel they are discriminating against you, you will have a record of complying with them in case you need to take further action.

As for other employees in your company getting vacations and time off without notice, perhaps that will change with the new HR person.   

If you still feel that you are being treated unfairly, consult an employment law attorney in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption