Is it worth suing a company for $3,200 after a bad bathroom remodel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth suing a company for $3,200 after a bad bathroom remodel?

About a year ago I contacted a company and contracted with them to remodel my bathroom. The project was subcontracted out. There were issues with the bathrrom upon completion. The contractor was first notified a month later. I have been in contact with it on a regular basis and keep getting promises with no progress.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you intend on suing yourself,  Small Claims court has monetary jurisdiction on matters up to $5000.  They also have a  program to mediate the issue.  If your contract was with the contractor and they breached it - they are responsible for the subs although I would probably name every conrtactor that set foot in the bathroom on the suit - then you should be compensated. Understand that Small Claims only alows monetary relief - money.  You can not force the contractor to fix the problems there.  Your suit is one for failure to provide proper services.  I would get an estimate from some one reliable on what it would cost to repair and take lots and lots of pictures and bring in all your paperwork - contracts, bills, etc - and correspondence as evidence.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption