Is it worth it to get a lawyer if the at fault driver person lies about insurance and should they have to pay for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth it to get a lawyer if the at fault driver person lies about insurance and should they have to pay for the damage?

I was recently in a car accident and the other guy said and gave me false information for his insurance. Wel,l the guy filed a claim on our end and our insurance is going to fix his truck while our truck hasn’t able to be driven able for the last 2 weeks now. We have been trying to get ahold of his insurance and we just got a letter from the company saying they have never heard of him before. We need to get our truck fixed and thinks it’s crap that guy gets his fixed. He was at fault by the way. What should we do?

Asked on May 30, 2017 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have uninsured motorist coverage, you can file an uninsured motorist claim through your insurance company for the property damage (cost of repairs) to your vehicle.  Your insurance company will then sue the at-fault uninsured party for the amount it expends on your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption