Is it wise to enter into a pre-occupancy as the seller of a house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it wise to enter into a pre-occupancy as the seller of a house?

My husband and I are relocating to a different state. Our current house is listed

for sale with a realtor. Our house has been listed for 4 months and the price

range it is in makes it a buyers market. Actually there are not a lot of buyers

in this price range. We have been approach to consider a pre-occupancy with a potential buyer. Everything I am reading about this type of transaction makes me think we should avoid it. What is your opinion?

Asked on September 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Avoid it. You run the risks of:
1) The buyer defaulting on the purchase but not moving out; you then having to bring legal action to remove them.
2) The buyer damaging the house while there, then moving out and/or the deal falling through, leaving you with a damaged home.
3) The buyer doing something which results in a lien or other cloud on your title (e.g. hiring a contractor to do something, then not paying it, and the contractor putting a lien on the house).
If the buyer can afford the home now, just sell it to them. If they can't afford it now, don't assume they will be able to buy it in the future.
You are better off just reducing the price to move the home.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption