Is it unusual for estate to not be settled after one year 3 months

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it unusual for estate to not be settled after one year 3 months

Keep getting updates.just received letter state inheritance
tax return is being audited.

Asked on November 3, 2016 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's not unusual: even the simplest estates tend to take 6 - 12 months, even if no one wastes time but always acts, files, etc. as soon as they can, and it's not uncommon for an estate to take well over a year. I personally know of several estates which colleagues are working on which are not yet settled after 4 or 5 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption