Is it unlawful to carry a concealed weapon on private property without a permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it unlawful to carry a concealed weapon on private property without a permit?

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As far as I can tell it is unlawful to carry a concealed weapon ANYWHERE without a permit, and it is unlawful to carry one WITH a permit in certain areas, like schools, government offices, etc.  What you are asking really is if it is ok for you to walk around your house with a concealed weapon that has no permit?  I would double check with your state gun licensing division. But I think that it would not be a good decision in the long run, especially if something were to happen.  It would then be in your best interest to have the permit.  Think about it sooner rather than when it is too late. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption