Is it typical for it to take 4 months to pay beneficiary from a Trust?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it typical for it to take 4 months to pay beneficiary from a Trust?

My mother passed 2 months ago. My brother and sister at the executors. The lawyers tell them that it’s a waiting period for notices to be sent out and replied to. Can you explain it to me?

Asked on May 21, 2019 under Estate Planning, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Every case is different, since it depends on the terms and complexities of the trust. That said, there are many things that impose delays--getting death certificates; getting a final accounting of all assets, monies, etc. in the trust; sending notices to anyone who may be entitled to a distribution from the trust or may have a claim against it, and providing those persons with time to respond; getting court approval of any distributions; etc. A four-month delay is neither long or unusual in a case like this.
For example: when my father passed, I was his sole heir (as only child) so there was no one involved but me. There were no significant claims against his estate. His assets were easily located and categorized. It still took 7 monthss to settle his estate.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption