Is it true that when someone gets marriedthey are automatically added to the title of their spouse’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that when someone gets marriedthey are automatically added to the title of their spouse’s house?

Also, are they automatically added to the mortgage?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No. The mortgage is a contract. That conteact is between the parties that entered into it. So, it is not automatic. 

That said, over time, the spouse can end up having an interest in the property over time. This is because marital funds can be used to pay the mortgage, bills, taxes, etc. 

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption