Does state law require insurance companies to cover a newborn for the first 30 days after birth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does state law require insurance companies to cover a newborn for the first 30 days after birth?

I was told that MO has this state law. However I can’t find any evidence to support it. I am currently dealing with the insurance company over not paying for our newborn right after birth whenever the pediatrician seen him in the hospital and for his well check up a week later. I have an individual insurance policy, but I was told that it doesn’t matter whether it’s individual or group they are still required by law to pay for your newborn. Please help me to find out if this is true so I can proceed with the next step in trying to get this company to pay.

Asked on October 9, 2010 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That is the general rule for coverage but pinning it down to he exact law on the books can indeed be a challenge.   What is a plus is that every state also has a department of insurance - whether or not they call it that - that can help you.  In Montana it is known as the Office of Commissioner of Securities and Insurance. The State auditor is your resource for help as a consumer in the state of Montana. Here is the website: http://www.sao.mt.gov/  and you can also call them at (406) 444-2040 and ask for help.  They may be your advocate in the fight against the insurance company. Once an inquiry or complaint is received they should contact the insurance company for an explanation. Good luck.  And congratulations.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption