Is it true that it’s no longer necessary to read someone their rights prior to questioning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that it’s no longer necessary to read someone their rights prior to questioning?

Asked on May 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Certainly not.  You must be subject to a "custodial interrogation," which are fancy words for not being able to leave and being questioned about a crime.  You have a right to have such statements recorded.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption