Is it true that if you sign a contract you have 72 hours to cancel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that if you sign a contract you have 72 hours to cancel?

I signed a lease before they let me look at the apartment. When I saw the apartment I did not like it or want it, plus my husband became unemployed the same night. We never moved in and told them we did not want it 20 hours later.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking about is a 3 day right of rescission of a contract under the law.  Tennessee does have a 3 day right of rescission but only under certain circumstanes such as a right to cncel a mortgage contract and certain sales contracts.  It does not appear that your sitution is one of those instances but I would contact your state attorney general's office to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption