is it true that a lis pendens can only be filed if there is a dispute over title of property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it true that a lis pendens can only be filed if there is a dispute over title of property?

I am trustee for a 175 acre piece of property for my 7 children. On this property is a golf course that is an s-corp. In 2012 I sold the natural gas rights to a company and put that money into the golf course according to my belief at the time that I was allowed to do so. The property was bought in 1965 specifically to put a golf course on it. It was solely owned at that time. This past summer 2 of my children who live with their mother used her divorce atty. to sue me because they said that I should have distributed the gas money to all members of trust. The suit was ended if I gave up my right as sole trustee to those 2 children and become co-trust holder with them. I had a fantastic offer from a reputable home builder at that time to buy the property. My ex-wifes atty. filed a lis pendens and effectively stopped the sale. The lawsuit was never about title of property but about how and where the money from the gas well people was spent greed. I have not seen the lis pendens but my atty. handling the sale said that it was definitely slander.I want to sue the atty. who filed for the amount I would have gotten if he would not have filed the lis pendens.

Asked on February 22, 2018 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should definitely seek help from a seasoned realestate attorney in your area.  It is my understanding that you are correct: that in PA the only time to file a lis pendens is when the title to the Real Estate is in question.  There is some recent case law on the subject if you can stomach the read through.  Good luck.
Michael, R v. GLD Foremost Holdings, 2017 Pa. Super. LEXIS 94 (Feb. 16),

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption