Is it true that a 13 year old girl can consent to sex with a man?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that a 13 year old girl can consent to sex with a man?

Asked on December 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The age of consent in Ohio is not 13. This would be considered statutory rape in most every state if not all states. The age of consent for Ohio is much older. If the man has attempted to do this with a 13 year old, that man needs to be reported to the police. It is highly illegal. The 13 year old will not get into trouble because she is the one being protected by the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption