is it true in florida you must be given 30 days to clean your system before you can violate on dirty urine

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it true in florida you must be given 30 days to clean your system before you can violate on dirty urine

i was just sentenced 04/21/09 and i see my probation officer for the first time to register if she were to urine test me and i just tell her im dirty i need time to clean up i heard they must give atleast 30 days before they can count it im on minimum security probation

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you test dirty, you are in violation of the terms of probation which were in effect on 4/21/09. Some POs may have an informal policy of not violating you (especially if it's a drug which stays in the system longer), but a court will accept a violation and can terminate your probation and sentence you based on the violation.

Possibly you'll get an easygoing PO, but you have no right to a 30 day extension before the probation terms are in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption