Is it too take to negotiate after a wage garnishment has been initiated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it too take to negotiate after a wage garnishment has been initiated?

Hi, I owned a medical office $400. They asked the court for wage garnishment in the amount of $900. They started taking out of my paycheck $425 every 2 weeks starting 2 years ago. Can they stop the garnisment? Is there chance that I can pay less than they amount they won from the court?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is never too late to try and negotiate the repayment of a debt.  The problem is that unless your situation changes (i.e. lose your job) the creditor doesn't have much incentive to stop the garnishment.

Some people will negotiate a stopping of the garnishment just to eliminate the hassle for their employer.  It probably wont reduce your monthly loss of income but it may make your boss alot happier.

 

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption