Is it too late to sue for damages relating to an assault that took place 10 years ago and that resulted in head trauma causing grand mal seizures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it too late to sue for damages relating to an assault that took place 10 years ago and that resulted in head trauma causing grand mal seizures?

The person was found guilty in the criminal case.

Asked on January 22, 2014 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit for assault in Washington state is either two or three years depending on the facts of the case.

Therefore, it is too late to file a lawsuit for assault ten years after it occurred because the statute of limitations has tolled (expired).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption