If I adopted a dog from a shelter who had mange but that was not disclosed to me,isthe shelterresponsible for paying for the treatments?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I adopted a dog from a shelter who had mange but that was not disclosed to me,isthe shelterresponsible for paying for the treatments?

I adopted a dog from an animal shelter 2 1/2 weeks ago. When I adopted him, he had a rash and bald spot on his head. The shelter didn’t say anything about it and it wasn’t mentioned in the exam they gave him. When I took him to the vet, they told me it was a form of mange. This means he had mange in the shelter and they didn’t do anything about it. The medication is $35 a dip and he needs 5-7 dips. Not only can I not really afford this, but I don’t think I’m responsible for paying it since he had it before I adopted him. Is it their responsibility to pay this?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What do the adoption papers for the animal say if anything about problems of the animal that you adopted that were existing when you made the adoption? Probably nothing. If so, you adopted the animal taking risks that there could be some physical problems with it that no one knew about it such as mange.

Having a pet is like having a child, you as the owner have to take care of the problems that arise. You adopted the pet from the animal shelter. You did not buy the animal from a pet store. There is a difference in adopting an animal from a shelter to save it from being euthanized and buying a pet from a pet store.

The shelter should not be responsible to repay you for the treatments to cure the mange for your new pet. You should mention to the shelter that the dog had mange when you received it and perhaps the shelter will offer something in return to you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption