Is it theft.when a.supervisor asks for uniforms to be returned and never returns them . And the company deducts the uniform cost on final check

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it theft.when a.supervisor asks for uniforms to be returned and never returns them . And the company deducts the uniform cost on final check

I was hired to work boss sends supervisor and I
to get 4 pairs of fire resistant pants and 1
pair of work boots for the job that required
special clothing and for safety . I was given a
form to sign stating that the items purchased
be employer were to be deducted from employees
paycheck. I quit the job and turned in all
items issued by company . Supervisor asked for
me to return all pants that were still new and
would be not be taken out my last paycheck. I
gave two new pair was still charged for them.

Asked on April 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your question is somewhat unclear, since it initially states that the employee never turned in the uniforms, but then states that the employee turned pairs in but was still charged for them. If the following does not answer the question, you should clarify and repost.
1) If an employee keeps uniforms he paid for and was not reimbursed for, that is legal: in this case, since the company never paid for them, they belong to the employee.
2) If an employee keeps any uniforms or parts of uniforms that the company paid for (or reimbursed him for) that is theft: he is taking something belonging to the company. He can be charged with theft; the employee can also be charged for what he did not turn in, though the employer cannot simply keep part or all of his paycheck unless he agrees to let the company do it: rather, the company would have to sue him for the money (the cost of the uniforms) if it felt it worthwhile to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption