Is it the landlord’s responsibility to make certain that a rental home is clean and healthy for a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it the landlord’s responsibility to make certain that a rental home is clean and healthy for a tenant?

For example: a ome flooded in fesus infected waters and the landlord offered to share half of the expense. Shouldn’t they pay the full amount since its their home?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that it is the landlord's responsibility to provide you with a clean and healthy rental and to pay the entire cost of the repairs resulting from the flood.  The landlord's failure to do so is a breach of the implied warranty of habitability.  This is a health and safety issue.

You can sue the landlord for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.  It would also be advisable to contact your local housing code inspector to insure the landlord's compliance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption