Is it smart to use my husband’s lawyer in a divorce?

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it smart to use my husband’s lawyer in a divorce?

I’m getting a divorce, my husband already has a lawyer that he used for child support case with a woman he cheated on me with. Would it be ok to use this same lawyer to do our divorce?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Family Law, Florida


Ganette Genetti / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is definitely a conflict of interest, as that attorney knows attorney-client privileged information about your husband.  Even if you asked to hire him, the attorney is most likely to turn down representing you due to the conflict of interest.  There are several qualified family law attorneys who can easily assist you with your divorce.  You should consider contacting an attorney referral service for a list of attorneys.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption