Is it sexual harassment if my wife commented to a co-worker that I wanted to get to know them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it sexual harassment if my wife commented to a co-worker that I wanted to get to know them?

My wife started a new job and I commented to my wife that I’d like to get to know her co-worker because she seemed nice and friendly, we don’t have many friends. My wife is kind of like her supervisor and during normal work, she playfully said this in passing. The co-worker is 20 and her mother felt this was sexual harassment, so is pressuring the business to fire my wife and my wife’s boss for not immediately firing my wife. Was this really sexual harassment? The comment happened once and wasn’t even mentioned with sexual undertones.

Asked on December 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it may be harassment: for your wife, who is this woman's supervisor (and therefore has power over this person) to say that her husband wants to "get to know" a young female employee could be taken that you and wife are "swingers," are looking for a menage a trois, or otherwise are looking to involve this woman in some sexual activity--which coming from a supervisor, would be sexual harassment. Whether meant innocently or not, it was an inappropriate thing to say. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption