Is it sexual assault if someone wants sex for loaning you money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it sexual assault if someone wants sex for loaning you money?

Someone loaned me money for an airline ticket and I agreed to pay it back. He said if I gave him sex I would not have to repay it. I said no and felt offended by it so I haven’t paid it back. Now he is trying to sue me in court is this sexual assault/ extortion?

Asked on April 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If anything he is attempting to sue you for a possible breach of contract or agreement to repay the loan as I am certain he will not tell the judge that he offered sex as a form of repayment. This could amount to a criminal charge of extortion, but usually extortion will involve some form of financial gain by the perpetrator.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption