Is it safe to try and let my husband’s attorney draw up legal papers for our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it safe to try and let my husband’s attorney draw up legal papers for our divorce?

I do not have money to spend on an attorney but my husband’s lawyer wants me to go in and talk to him about what I want. Is that safe or asking for trouble? Should I just borrow money from family and go ahead and retain someone. I am scared because my husband is a narcissist and a liar. And I don’t know what lengths he will go to. And I definitely don’t know what kind of crooked crap his lawyer can pull.

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should not be represented by your husband's attorney because he has a conflict of interest representing both you and your husband.  That attorney should have advised you of the potential conflict of interest and that you have the right to consult with other attorneys.
Since the other attorneys you contacted are unaffordable, you might want to contact Legal Aid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption