is it right to deduct minutes from my paycheck if i use the bathroom at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it right to deduct minutes from my paycheck if i use the bathroom at work?

i was written up today at work for using the bathroom. i have a few stomach/bowel issues and was in the bathroom for a few minutes and i was told they are going to deduct minutes from my paycheck for using the bathroom.

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, this is legal. That is unless you have requested an accomodation under the ADA (American with Disabilities  act), your treatment constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, or violates the terms of an union agreement/employment contract. Otherwise, the fact is that in MI employees under 18 years of age may not work more than 5 continuous hours without a 30 minute uninterrupted rest period, however, there are no requirements for breaks, meal or rest periods for employees 18 years or older.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption