Is it right for my insurer not to cover the damages in my son’s accident because I didn’t put his name under the policy because he is still learning how to drive and only has permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it right for my insurer not to cover the damages in my son’s accident because I didn’t put his name under the policy because he is still learning how to drive and only has permit?

Asked on July 22, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it most likely is right: you are obligated to add any and all new drivers in your household to your policy, because the number and identity of drivers (e.g. teens? people learing to drive? etc.) affects the insurer's risk of paying out. By not adding him to your policy, you withheld material, or important information from your insurer, in violation of your obligations under the policy. For that reason, they are entitled to not cover the damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption