Is it required that you pay for an ambulance ride to the hospital if someone else made the call without your knowledge?

UPDATED: Nov 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it required that you pay for an ambulance ride to the hospital if someone else made the call without your knowledge?

Asked on November 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You gave no details of the incident. However clearly some sort of medical emergency was involved. Typically, in a case like this, you would bear the cost for this type of response fee, at least if you accepted service from the ambulance crew (i.e. you got into the ambulance and let the crew take you to the hospital and/or you accepted treatment once there). However, if you refused service and declined the ambulance crew's help, you would have a defense to such a charge.

As for the person who called the ambulance, they bear no responsibility for this cost unless they were at fault for the medical emergency or it was totally unreasonable for them to have called for the service in the first place.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption