. Is it required that I needed to be on payroll during my whole STEM CAP GAP period to continue my status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

. Is it required that I needed to be on payroll during my whole STEM CAP GAP period to continue my status?

Currently, I am on STEM CAP GAP status due to my H1-B picked up in lottery. I resigned my job recently and not on any payroll at this moment. Is it required that I needed to be on payroll during my whole STEM CAP GAP period to continue my status?

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not allowed to have more than 90 days of unemployment in STEM OPT so I would strongly advise that you try not to accumulate it because it may/will come up and you don't want to have to deal with this issue later on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption