Is it recommended to have my own attorney in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it recommended to have my own attorney in a divorce?

Mu husband of 9 years recently filed for divorce, this of course is not what I want. Do I need to hire my own attorney? We have talked about splitting everything 50/50. We do have 2 young children (5yrs. and 2 yrs.) Is it possible to settle everything with one attorney? Does alimony have to be paid to eith party?

Asked on June 28, 2009 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is usually a good idea to have an attorney represent you in divorce proceedings;  these type cases can turn unexpectedly ugly and fast.  However, here I think that it is essential.  Your husband is being represented and so should you be.  His attorney is legally obligated to protect your husband's interests not yours.

You need an advocate on your side.  Contact a divorce lawyer sooner than later.  If you need help in finding one ask around for a referral or try www.AttorneyPages.com.

As for whether or not alimony has to be paid, that is another matter.  Without some specific details as to your financial situation it is hard to say.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption