Is it customary for the plaintiff’s attorney to fill out and file all of documents associated with divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it customary for the plaintiff’s attorney to fill out and file all of documents associated with divorce?

I was told by my attorney that the plaintiff’s attorney is responsible for completing and filing the quit claim deeds and the settlement agreement. Is this correct?

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the party that starts the lawsuit - the plaintiff as you correctly state here - will file all the documents that are necessary to the completion of the matter.  However, that can be decided otherwise if the parties so choose.  I am assuming that what you are concerned about are the legal fees involved with the matter, correct? The defendant generally pays lass in the legal fees associated with filing the lawsuit and preparing the necessary documentation to finalize the matter.  But your attorney should be reviewing the documents prior to their being filed to make sure that they are correct and that your best interests are being protected.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption