Is it customary for an attorney to charge for court fees associated with filing the paperwork for them to go on a leave of absence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it customary for an attorney to charge for court fees associated with filing the paperwork for them to go on a leave of absence?

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am confused by this question.  From what I can understand from your question your attorney needed to withdraw from your case for some reason - to take a leave of absence as you put it - and they charged you the fee for filing the paperwork? What was the reason that the attorney needed to withdraw?  Was it a personal reason say, related to his or her health?  Then really they should have eaten the court fees.  If they needed to withdraw for another reason related to representing you - like you were being uncooperative - I would still think that they should not charge the fee but I could see how they might.  More specifics are needed here.  Sorry.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption