Is it probable cause to pull me over by saying I crossed the yellow line when there was no yellow line to cross?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it probable cause to pull me over by saying I crossed the yellow line when there was no yellow line to cross?

My husband was pulled over for crossing the yellow line. Once he was pulled over the officer said he also pulled him over for his tent. how is this possible when there was no yellow line on the road to cross and the officer was 2 cars back and couldnt see the tent? Is that probable cause to pull him over?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have is a situation between your and your husband's version of what transpired and the police officer's who pulled over your husband. Assuming there was a yellow line on the road, then according to the police officer's report there may have been probable cause to pull over your husband. If your husband was cited/arrested over what you have written, I suggest that he consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption