Is it possible to write rental agreement in such a way as to avoid having to go through lengthy eviction process?

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to write rental agreement in such a way as to avoid having to go through lengthy eviction process?

My ideas include adding a clause eg that tenant voluntarily agrees to self-evict themselves after failing to pay rent for 15 days? Or to rent an apartment as non-residential premises with tenant permitted only to store belongings and prohibited from residing in such an apartment? Would such an agreement be respected by the court if landlord wanted to remove this tenant (who according to the agreement should not be residing there in the first place)? How would the above work when renting a non-residential (e.g. mother-daughter) “apartment”?

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York


Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor


No, such language is unenforceable in Georgia except in cases of commercial leases.




If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office.  The link to my contact information is below.  Thank you.



The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no way to avoid going through the courts and the eviction process if you have to get rid of a tenant who doesn't pay, who violates the lease, who damages your property, who holds over after the end of the lease, etc. The law simply does not allow any other mechanism for eviction, and there is no way to get around it. Even non-residential leases require eviction to get rid of a tenant, though the tenants have fewer protections than residential tenants do. (Note though that if someone is residing there even though you call it non-residential, the courts will treat it as a residential lease--and you may incur liability for code violations, trying to defraud the courts, etc.)

What you can do is put in a clause stating that in the event of eviction, the tenant will pay all the landlord's costs, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees--this provides an incentive for the tenant to get out, and lets you recover something for your trouble.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption