Is it possible to transfer a deed in my name to my son, without my current husband stopping the transfer of the deed, to which his name is not attached?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to transfer a deed in my name to my son, without my current husband stopping the transfer of the deed, to which his name is not attached?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the real property that you are writing about is solely in your name as your sole and separate property you have every right under the laws of all states in this country to have legal title to the property transferred into the name of your son.

Before you do so, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney in that the transfer of title of this property by you to your son may raise some gift tax issues for you depending upon the value of the property transferred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption