Is it possible to take legal action against the company regarding sexual harassment?

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to take legal action against the company regarding sexual harassment?

I have had some incidents at my workplace where my supervisor was repeatedly putting pornographic magazines in my face in order to try to get a reaction from me. I refused to look at them and take part in these behaviors; as a result my supervisor began to spread rumors that I am a homosexual. I went to one of the company’s managers, explained what was happening, and asked if he could put an end to it all. Since doing that, the supervisor stopped putting the magazines in my face, but he continues to harass me by calling me a homosexual and making it difficult to go to work on a daily basis. Is the constant calling me a homosexual, even after me going to the company manager, still considered sexual harassment?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What you are describing is not sexual harassment per se; rather it is harassment based on sexual orientation. Morally, it is as reprehensible; however, legally, it is different. Only forms of discrimination specifically barred by law are illegal. Federal law prohibits discrimination based on an employee's sex/gender, race, religion, age over 40, or disability; MI law protects a few additional categories, including marital and family status or national origin.

Notably, neither set of laws prohibits discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, unlike say, the law of NJ, NY, or CA, which does. Therefore, if you are suffering harassment in MI because you are homosexual (or are perceived to be homosexual), that, unfortunately, may be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption