Is it possible to sue a guidance department for not submitting transcripts on time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to sue a guidance department for not submitting transcripts on time?

The guidance department at my high school has not submitted transcripts to the colleges I requested. Guidance asked for all requests to be in before the first of this month at the latest. I submitted all my requests, including the deadlines of submission for each university, 2 months ago. However, most of the universities I submitted my application to never received the transcripts I requested, meaning I am unable to be considered for enrollment at any of those universities.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is possible to sue a guidance department (rather your school district) for not submitting your high school transcripts on time for negligence. However, in any lawsuit, the plaintiff has to prove liability and damages.

In the situation that you are writing about, even though your school may have been careless in getting your transcripts timely sent out to universities for you to possibly be accepted, you need to establish set dollar damages and the likelihood of getting into the colleges that you wanted to attend had the transcripts been timely sent.

I suggest that you have a meeting with your school's guidance counselor to see what can be done to have the univerities you applied to get in consider your late completed application due to your high school's error in sending the transcripts timely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption