Is it possible to run an LLC totally anonymously?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to run an LLC totally anonymously?

I am planning to open a startup LLC, but because of my Arabic name, I have chances of losing contracts over competitors. Can I operate a single-member LLC in total anonymity, signing contracts on behalf of my friends, and staying anonymous for third parties (it’s OK if banks and administration know my name, but I want to hide it from my possible partners)?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Business Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One cannot run a limited liability company anonymously. A limited liability company is a recognized legal entity somewhat similar to a corporation. If you are worried about your Arabic name being a detriment for contracts, have the deginated agent for service of process for the limited liability be a person with a surname that you would not be worried about.

You can have contracts signed in the name of the limited liability company by someone other than yourself if your surname is a concern. As to members in the limited liability company, all need to know who the members are.

I suggest that you consult with a business attorney about further questions that you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption