Is it possible to receive compensation for towing and impound fees attributed to a stolen car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to receive compensation for towing and impound fees attributed to a stolen car?

I came home from vacation to notice that my car was missing from a parking space in my apartment complex. After calling a towing company, I found that my car had been stolen, parked, and towed from an apartment complex where I have never parked. I found that there was a notification from the tow company sent via certified mail a day after the tow. To get the car out of impound, I was charged $524, and told that there was pretty much nothing I could do to get compensation. Is there anything I can do? Was I supposed to be contacted? Is there any legal recourse/should police investigate?

Asked on August 16, 2010 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Have they found out who stole the car?  Are you pressing charges? You should check with the police and the prosecutor on the matter.  There may be a way for you to obtain the money from the thief through "restitution."  You can check with the prosecutor when the case is brought.  If that is not available you can sue the thief personally and obtain a judgement.  Collecting on those is always a pain in the neck though.  Otherwise, check with your insurance company and see if the charges are covered under any provision of your policy. Although I doubt that they are it is always a good idea to ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption