Is it possible to provide for someone after my death anonymously?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to provide for someone after my death anonymously?

I have a child that my family knows nothing about and I would like to provide for the child and his mother after my death. Is there a way to do this anonymously?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can set up a living trust now to benefit both the child and the mother after you are gone, making the mother the trustee.  You can set aside the money, place it in a bank or investment account, and put the account in the name of the trust.  You will have to let the mother know by sending her a copy of the trust document, so it won't be completely anonymous, but your family would not know about it.  The other possibility is to purchase a life insurance policy and make the trust the beneficiary of the policy, with the mother and child the beneficiaries of the trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption