Is it possible to perform a medical forensic examination on an unconscious patient while they are in the operating room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to perform a medical forensic examination on an unconscious patient while they are in the operating room?

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Delaware

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your question.  Medical forensic examination how? Ordered/subpoened by the police? You need to provide more information. The answer is yes in certain situations.  Or when samples are taken and given to the lab, the police can subpoena the records, findings, charts, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption