Is it possible to pay a warrant for a probation violation off without going to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to pay a warrant for a probation violation off without going to jail?

Sentenced to 180 days with 90 of them suspended.

Asked on October 21, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The way that you have phrased your question is unclear and I am not sure what really happened here.  But it is clear that you violated your probation, correct?  A violation of probation can result in probation being revoked and your being sentenced to the full time you were supposed to serve under the original sentence.  It can also result in additional time or requirements being added to probation.  But the warrant is what has been issued for the violation and is what the police will execute to bring you in.  When you are brought before the Judge is when all the deals will be made, if there are deals to be made.  You need some legal help here. The attorney will let you know what your options are and if paying a fine is probable.  But it is best for the attorney to negotiate with the police and prosecutor's office to allow you to surrender rather than for you to be brought in in cuffs.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption