Is it possible to initiate a change of status during the grace period regarding an EAD card?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to initiate a change of status during the grace period regarding an EAD card?

My EAD card is expiring soon but I might be able to switch to a different visa.If I initiate the change of status during the 2-month grace period, will I have any issues?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Normally under the regulations of the Immigration and Naturalization Service so long as a person is in the United States on a valid visa, he or she is entitled to try and change the status of the visa to a different type of visa depending upon changed circumstances without any prejudice to him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption