Is it possible to have my conviction as a predatory offender expunged or reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to have my conviction as a predatory offender expunged or reduced?

I’m 24 and I’ve been registered as a predatory offender for many years from an incident when I was 11. About 5 years ago, I lived with a friend for 7 months who never told me that I had some mail come to his place. It was the regular check in forms with BCA. I soon had another conviction for not complying with the terms of registration. It has become impossible to find a place to live with this hanging over my head now, so I was wondering what the possibilities would be of getting my conviction expunged or even reduced to where I can find an apartment?

Asked on September 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You will have a very difficult time doing so since this has been on your record since you were 11. You know you needed to check in and the failure to do so was your responsibility. Talk to a criminal defense attorney who has a great amount of experience with expungements and see if there is anything that can be done. Only meeting with an attorney prepared with court transcripts, the original arrest report and what else you have to show the attorney you might be eligible for a lowered charge. The only one who can help would be the attorney since he or she would need to see all of this and the evidence before deciding what would be helpful to you, if anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption