Is it possible to have an active license in Florida and in New York?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to have an active license in Florida and in New York?

Can someone previously residing in florida and now in new york keep their florida
licence active with a developer as well as active with a broker in New York?

Asked on December 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as you maintain the license requirements in both states I see no reason why you can not maintain the license in both states.  Just make sure that you pay the necessary fees to maintain the license and any other requirements such as continuing education or if an office is required, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption