Is it possible to have a jail inmate transferred to a mental health facility if they have been diagnosed with mental health issues which require treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to have a jail inmate transferred to a mental health facility if they have been diagnosed with mental health issues which require treatment?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if a person who is incarcerated is then diagnosed with mental health issued and a medical provider deems the inmate needing treatment away from the prison or jail, the inmate possibly could be transferred offsite for medical treatment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption