Is it possible to have a satisfaction of judgment date modified once it has been filed with the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to have a satisfaction of judgment date modified once it has been filed with the court?

Filed bankruptcy over 4 years ago. Listed all debts I knew of. Bankruptcy was discharged several months later. A month or so later, I received notice of garnishment from a creditor not listed on bankruptcy because I was not aware of debt. Called attorney for that creditor to let them know of the bankruptcy. Garnishment never went through after I spoke with them, so I assumed debt was taken care of through discharge. Now, this year, my credit improved so I applied for a home loan but found out that a civil judgment from this creditor still shows not satisfied.

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the creditor that you have written about was not named in your bankruptcy schedule and you received a discharge of your debts in the bankruptcy proceeding, then under federal law, the debt and judgment that you owe was not discharged and you owe this debt in full.

The only exception is if you can prove that this judgment creditor against you knew about your bankruptcy and did not make a claim in your bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption