Is it possible to get your house back after a Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get your house back after a Chapter 7?

The house has been empty since I moved over 3 1/2 years ago. The original mortgage company went out of business. The loan got lost now with the bank. I lost my but am job now working again and have substantially higher salary. Is it ever possible to get a home back?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since the home that you formerly owned but which was lost in a foreclosure by the prior lender, there is nothing stopping you from making an offer to buy it from whomever has legal title to it. Your prior bankruptcy that you allude to should not impede too much your ability to buy it assuming the seller wishes to sell it, you can get a loan and an agreed price is reached. I suggest that you consult further about your matter with a real estate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption